Monday, June 25, 2012

Week 26 [ June 25, 2012 ]

How far along? 26 weeks 6 days...3 MONTHS LEFT!!!! OMG OMG OMG
Baby is the size of: a head of lettuce
Total weight gain:  {133.2 to 132.8}
Maternity clothes? mainly wearing regular clothes but actually wore a couple maternity tops this week... a friend gave them to me
Belly growth: forgot to do this!
Stretch marks? noper
Sleep: getting tougher...hard to get comfy and having indigestion alot more
Best moment this week: deciding on fabric!!!...everything is coming together! it's awesome how everything i've already bought goes together so nicely. also i met with the lady who is making all the bedding and im really excited! we also picked up all the paint for everything nursery!
Movement: yes, alot. shes making me nauseous lately. she kicks my bladder and butt and it hurts! i can also feel her heartbeat through my belly.
Showing? yes
Food cravings: cold agua, ice cream
Miss anything?  feeling like myself
Anything making you queasy or sick: smoke
Gender: IT'S A GIRLIE!!!
Labor Signs: no, but i think im getting some braxton hix...eek! it's making me more and more scared for the end
Symptoms: nausea, shortness of breath, heart pounding, restlessness, tightening of belly, headaches, tired...really tired!
Belly Button in or out? flatter...and it pops out when i laugh - SO WEIRD!
Wedding rings on or off? on
Feelings: having anxiety about how close its seeming. making progress on things at home and at work is really making the time line seem shorter and shorter.
Looking forward to: bru starting to paint so i can see how the color is gonna look!!
This weeks developments: eyes are forming and will soon open, her eyelashes are grown and shes starting to take breaths!




auntie jenna

toes are going bye bye

sneak peek of the nursery! :) 
weirdness



Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Week 25 [ June 19, 2012 ]

How far along? 25 weeks 7 days 
Baby is the size of: a cauliflower
Total weight gain:  {131.6 to 133.2}
Maternity clothes? still wearing normal clothes on top and some normal skirts and dresses
Belly growth: forgot to do this!
Stretch marks? no but i think I'm getting the line!
Sleep: not bad this week
Best moment this week: we bought a new car!!!!!! :) :) :)
Movement: lots and lots! i felt a swipe type movement... it wasn't just a poke! so cool!
Showing? yes
Food cravings: nothing really
Miss anything?  my little tummy
Anything making you queasy or sick: smoke
Gender: IT'S A GIRLIE!!!
Labor Signs: nada
Symptoms: bigger boobs and nausea is back! :( 
Belly Button in or out? getting flatter but still in
Wedding rings on or off? on
Feelings: excited! we found a dutailier glider on craigs list for cheap! things are coming together!
Looking forward to: making more progress on the nursery
This weeks developments: she knows which was is up and which way is down now and she's growing hair and getting more chunk.






HAPPY FATHERS AND SOON-TO-BE FATHERS DAY!!
((too bad I didn't get to spend it with my baby-daddy))






see! boobs getting more and more in the way!

yay for our new car!

no minivan mom here!

hes cool

our new 2012 honda EX-L pilot

livvy loves her new car

cheers to our new safe family car :)





Tuesday, June 12, 2012

Week 24 [ June 12, 2012 ]

How far along? 24 weeks 7 days 
Baby is the size of: a cantaloupe
Total weight gain:  {130.6 to 131.6}
Maternity clothes? finally broke down and bought some maternity jean shorts... i didn't want to do it but it was a hot weekend so thank goodness i had them!
Belly growth: forgot to do this!
Stretch marks? not on my belly but maybe other places... ugh
Sleep: can't sleep in anymore, thats for sure. i think my body is on a timer and once i hit that magic number of how many hours i can be laying down, I'm up. it usually comes around 6am :( 
Best moment this week: purchasing the crib! bru can't stand it he wants to set it all up and everything! it's so exciting because that's what the nursery is all about!
Movement: check out the videos below!! i am also feeling her movements in more than one place at the same time... like on opposite sides of my belly. so crazy how big she's getting.
Showing? yes... maybe i should just delete this question now ;)
Food cravings: cold water, pizza
Miss anything?  missing a cold brew on a hot sunny day
Anything making you queasy or sick: smoke
Gender: IT'S A GIRLIE!!!
Labor Signs: nada
Symptoms: my back aches, had a crabby day, still bloody noses every morning, stuffy ears
Belly Button in or out? i can really see the inside now!
Wedding rings on or off? on
Feelings: overwhelmed this week...sometimes i just want to cry because i don't where to start with the nursery and because I'm scared about having a baby! i don't know what I'm doing!!! ahhhh
Looking forward to: a 4 day weekend next week
This weeks developments: her see-thru skin is becoming more opaque and pink with all the capillaries forming


We had my 6 month appt (so weird to say that) and doc said she's happy to see me gaining some weight (boo) and wants to see me gain about 26 more (double boo). I just don't think its physically possible for me! She measured my belly for the first time and it measured 23cm, which is small since I'm 24 weeks but it's still within normal range. She said she rather see a smaller baby than bigger. Baby Lite's heartbeat is 150-151ish bpm.




I "worked out" for the first time since getting preggo - 15 mins walking on the treadmill and some upper body lifting. I was spent after that! I gotta get back on that train.


This week i had the most awful pain I've had thus far. It hurt to stand, it hurt to walk, it just HURT! It was on my lower right side by my hip bone and it lasted about 5 mins. I kept my hand there and eventually felt baby kick my hip bone, so I know she was nestled in the corner, but she must've been on some nerve or something. OUCHY MAMA!


I also talked to a lady about making our crib set, so we're in the process of getting that underway and that makes me feel a little better! :) 




First one in the new pool!

my awesome view...hah!

Hayley's graduation party





This is my belly jumping around! 
video





Monday, June 4, 2012

Week 23 [ June 4, 2012 ]

How far along? 23 weeks 6 days 
Baby is the size of: a grapefruit
Total weight gain: oh man! I'm into the 130's!!!  {128.6 to 130.6}
Maternity clothes? loving my leggings 
Belly growth: 33.5in (around)
Stretch marks? nothing yet!
Sleep: not horrible, but not great... my knees and hips hurt
Best moment this week: seeing my sweet girl :) she's getting so big her whole body doesn't fit in the ultrasound screen anymore!!! oh my!
Movement: a lot more this week
Showing? oh yah...i keep looking down at my belly and say in my head "suck that in"... subconsciously thinking I'm just letting my lunch belly hang free...nope, not the case! its kinda funny! 
Food cravings: brats, ice cream, twizzlers, milk... a lot more sweets these days. just a lot more FOOD these days! eeek!
Anything making you queasy or sick: smoke
Gender: IT'S A GIRLIE!!!
Labor Signs: nopers
Symptoms: tired feet, tingling tummy
Belly Button in or out? still in but getting flatter
Wedding rings on or off? on
Feelings: excited as im starting to piece together the nursery and gather ideas!
Looking forward to: my appointment next week
This weeks developments: lil livvy love bug is sprouting little nips! her face is fully formed (just needs some fat) and shes listening to whats going on outside in the real world. crazy!


We sold a bunch of stuff at the garage sale this weekend including some of the furniture that was in the "office" now "nursery." We made $240! And now we are both ecstatic about working on the nursery... there's so much more space! We even had a little slow dance in there last night... :) 

HR: 147
Cervix: 3.3
Baby is breech right now
Pacenta has moved up - they think maybe I was just contracting during my last US.





a little feets :)
that will be wearing these little shoesies!

its getting harder to see my feets!

she likes to hang out on one side or the other...so weird!